Plus Size EditAbout

Plus size guides that go past clothing: which brands carry your size, which chairs and bed frames hold your weight, and which towels actually wrap around.

Sports Gear

Heavy Duty Exercise Bikes: 10 Models Rated 300 lb and Up

Ten exercise bikes with a published maximum user weight of 330 to 400 lb, from a $200 recumbent to a $1,500 upright, with the price, type and catch for each.

Cover card reading “Heavy Duty Exercise Bikes: 10 Models Rated 300 lb and Up” over a man pedalling a stationary bike in a gym

The cheap folding exercise bike is rated to 250 lb. It says so in the manual, in a line the listing never quoted, and the frame flexes every time you shift your weight. That is the whole problem with shopping for a bike by the word heavy duty: it is a marketing word, and the number that actually matters is buried.

Below are ten exercise bikes whose makers publish a maximum user weight of 330 lb or more, with the price, the type and what is wrong with each one. The number comes from the maker’s own product page in every case, and the link on each name goes to that page.

The short version

Bike Type Max user weight Price (Sept 2026)
Yosuda EB3 Indoor cycling 400 lb $400
Sole LCB Upright 350 lb $1,500
Concept2 BikeErg Air resistance 350 lb (159 kg) $1,100
Sunny Heavy Duty Recumbent Recumbent, magnetic 350 lb $500
Yosuda RE1 Recumbent, magnetic 350 lb $200
Yosuda EB2 Indoor cycling 350 lb $330
Schwinn IC4 Indoor cycling, magnetic 330 lb (150 kg) $899
Rogue Echo Bike Air resistance 330 lb $945
Sunny Premium Heavy-Duty Indoor cycling, magnetic 330 lb $600
Sunny Tornado Air resistance 330 lb $700

Prices are those shown on the makers’ sites on 19 September 2026; check the page before you buy.

The number, and what it is not

A maximum user weight is the load the maker rates the frame, bearings and seat post to carry. It is the only number on the page that is about you rather than the bike, and it is the one to read first. Three things it does not tell you:

  • It is not a comfort rating. A 400 lb frame with a narrow racing saddle will still hurt. The seat is a separate part, and on most of these bikes a replaceable one; see below.
  • It is not a margin. Buy well under the limit, not at it. The bikes here are chosen so that a 300 lb rider has 30 to 100 lb in hand.
  • It says nothing about seat height range. A tall or long-legged rider needs the inseam range, which the better makers also publish; Schwinn, for instance, rates the IC4 for riders from 5’1” to 6’4”.

The ten bikes

1. Yosuda EB3: the highest limit here, at $400

The EB3 is an indoor cycling bike with a 50 lb flywheel, 100 micro-adjustable resistance levels and a stated capacity of 400 lb, the highest on this list, at $400. Yosuda’s word for the ride is whisper-quiet.

What is wrong with it. It is a spin-style bike, so you sit forward over the bars; if you want to sit upright or lean back, look at the recumbents below.

2. Sole LCB: the upright with the most bike

The LCB is a full-size upright with a 31 lb flywheel, 40 resistance levels, a 10-inch screen and a 350 lb capacity. It is the choice if you want the full-size, gym-style upright rather than a spin bike.

What is wrong with it. $1,499.99, and it is a large, heavy machine. Sole’s cheaper B94 upright is rated to 300 lb at $899.99, which is below the bar for this list.

3. Concept2 BikeErg: the rowing-machine maker’s bike

The BikeErg uses air resistance and the same PM5 monitor as Concept2’s rowers, with a 350 lb (159 kg) maximum user weight and a $1,100 price. It is the bike for people who want honest numbers on the screen.

What is wrong with it. Air resistance is loud, and Concept2 says the BikeErg must be stored fully assembled, so it needs a permanent spot.

4. Sunny Heavy Duty Recumbent: the 350 lb recumbent

A recumbent puts you in a chair with a backrest, which takes the load off your wrists and lets you sit back rather than perch. Sunny’s heavy duty recumbent is rated to 350 lb, uses magnetic resistance, and costs $500.

What is wrong with it. Recumbents are long, so measure the floor space first.

5. Yosuda RE1: the $200 recumbent

The RE1 is the cheapest bike here, a magnetic recumbent with 16 resistance levels and, in Yosuda’s words, a soft oversized cushion that supports up to 350 lb, for $200.

What is wrong with it. Sixteen resistance levels is a modest range, and at $200 it is the right first bike rather than the last one; the Sunny recumbent above costs $300 more.

6. Yosuda EB2: the adjustable spin bike

The EB2 is Yosuda’s fully adjustable indoor cycling bike with a 350 lb capacity at $330. The adjustability is the point: Yosuda sells it on the seat and handlebar travel, which is what lets a tall or short rider get the reach right.

What is wrong with it. Same posture caveat as the EB3, and the EB3 is only $70 more for 50 lb more capacity.

7. Schwinn IC4: the connected spin bike

The IC4 is the well-known magnetic spin bike that connects over Bluetooth to fitness apps, rated to 330 lb (150 kg) for riders from 5’1” to 6’4”, at a regular price of $899. It is the bike to buy if a class app is what will get you on it.

What is wrong with it. The apps cost extra. Schwinn’s cheaper IC3 is rated to 300 lb at $699, so do not trade down for the price.

8. Rogue Echo Bike: the steel one

The Echo Bike is a 123 lb air bike built from heavy steel, rated to 330 lb, at $945. It does not move under you, and it works arms and legs together, which suits people who want a hard, short workout rather than a long ride.

What is wrong with it. Air bikes are loud and unforgiving, and the seat is a small, firm perch. This is a bike for intervals, not for reading a book on.

9. Sunny Premium Heavy-Duty: the quiet spin bike

Sunny’s Premium Heavy-Duty indoor cycling bike has a steel frame rated to 330 lb, magnetic resistance and a performance monitor, at $600.

What is wrong with it. It is $200 more than the Yosuda EB3 for 70 lb less capacity; what the extra buys is the performance monitor and Sunny’s steel frame.

10. Sunny Tornado: the air bike on a budget

The Tornado is Sunny’s fan bike, rated to 330 lb at $700, for people who want the Echo Bike’s kind of workout at a lower price.

What is wrong with it. Fan bikes are loud, and at 108.9 lb on Sunny’s spec sheet it is a lighter frame than the Rogue’s 123 lb under a hard effort.

A home gym room with a treadmill, an elliptical, a weight machine and benches on a rubber floor
Photo: Max Vakhtbovych / Pexels

The ones that missed the cut, and why

Sole’s B94 upright and Schwinn’s IC3 are both rated to exactly 300 lb, which leaves no margin for a 300 lb rider. Sunny’s Smart Pro belt-drive bike stops at 275 lb. Marcy’s folding uprights and its retired club models list 250 lb. Bowflex says the recommended maximum user weight across its bikes ranges from 325 to 330 lb, but gives that range for the bikes page as a whole rather than one figure per model, so the C6 ($999 list) and VeloCore ($2,199) are not in the table. And the budget folding bike you saw at the supermarket is very likely a 250 lb machine, which is why it felt the way it did.

The seat is a separate question

A weight limit tells you the frame will carry you. It says nothing about whether you will want to stay on it, and the part that decides that is the saddle. Many home bikes take a standard saddle on a rail clamp, which means the stock seat is a starting point, not a life sentence; check the seat post before you buy a replacement. Measure the distance between your sit bones first, with our guide to how to measure sit bone width, then pick a seat from our guide to the most comfortable bike seat, where the saddles run from 163 mm to 240 mm wide and one of them publishes its own 350 lb rider limit.

Before you order

  1. Find the maximum user weight on the maker’s page or in the manual, not in a marketplace listing. If it is only in kilograms, convert it: 150 kg is 330 lb, 159 kg is 350 lb.
  2. Buy at least 30 lb under the limit.
  3. Check the seat post takes a standard saddle if you expect to replace the seat.
  4. Measure the floor space, especially for a recumbent.
  5. Read the return terms before assembling, because a bike you have built is a bike you have kept.

More of our measured buying guides are in the sports gear section.

Where these numbers come from

Every maximum user weight and price is the figure shown on the maker’s own product page on 19 September 2026, linked on the bike’s name; the Sunny and Yosuda figures are from their Shopify store data on the same day. The bikes that missed the cut are listed with the figures those makers publish.

Frequently asked questions

Which exercise bike has the highest weight limit?

Of the bikes on this list, the Yosuda EB3 indoor cycling bike is rated to 400 lb at $400. The next tier is 350 lb: the Sole LCB upright ($1,500), the Concept2 BikeErg ($1,100), Sunny's heavy-duty recumbent ($500) and Yosuda's RE1 recumbent ($200) and EB2 spin bike ($330).

What is a good exercise bike for a 300 lb person?

One whose published maximum user weight is well above 300 lb, not exactly 300. Every bike on this list is rated 330 lb or more. If you want a recumbent, the Sunny heavy-duty recumbent (350 lb, $500) and the Yosuda RE1 (350 lb, $200) are the two here; for an upright spin bike, the Schwinn IC4 (330 lb, $899) or the Yosuda EB3 (400 lb, $400).

Where do I find an exercise bike's weight limit?

On the maker's spec sheet or in the manual, under maximum user weight or weight capacity. It is often missing from the marketing copy. If a seller will not show you the number before you pay, treat that as the answer.

Does a heavy-duty exercise bike mean a comfortable seat?

No. The weight limit is about the frame; the seat is a separate part with its own width. Many home bikes take a standard saddle on a rail clamp, so if the stock seat hurts, check your seat post, measure your sit bones and swap the seat rather than giving up on the bike.

  • #exercise bikes
  • #weight limits
  • #buying